«Dream of Angels»
Last Sunday, January 8, 2016, in the Polish Catholic Church there was held the Mass that was dedicated to Christmas and the Fest of Three Kings or Epiphany. After Mass, all participants were invited to the presentation organized by the youth of the organization “Polish Class” in Tashkent. The fabulous and fascinating performance “Dream of Angels”, was directed by our teacher Agnieszka Miculet. Participants could demonstrate their knowledge of Polish language as well as outstanding talent of actors.
After the performance there was the summary of the competition “Christmas card”, that was held in December last year. Main rule of this competition was to express traditions and style of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Republic of Poland. Commission was headed by a candidate of art Irina Boguslawska. She has seen hundreds of postcards and made her final conclusion regarding the winners.
The winners in the youth category were: